By browsing and using this website you are complying with, and agreeing to be bound by, Scotlandstrustdeed.co.uk’s Privacy Policy, which together with our ‘Terms and Conditions’, govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. If you do not accept this policy please do not access or use this site.

Forthwith, the terms “Scotlandstrustdeed.co.uk”, “our”, “us” and “we” all refer to Simple Financial Solutions Ltd who are registered at Sovereign House, 58 Elliot Street, Glasgow, G3 8DZ.
The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Disclosure of personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Why we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Confidentiality & security

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our online Debt Test, Contact, and Feedback forms. These forms provide a highly secure transmission method to protect your data, It is then kept securely in our website database. Our website is on a secure server in a high-security data centre with strict policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us and you do so at your own risk. Sensitive information, for example your information, is encrypted to minimise to risk of interception during transit.

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an “identification card” relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. By enabling us to monitor which pages people find useful and which they do not, we are able to provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. And we will only store your cookies for a maximum of three months before removing them.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system will not be to full standard or our website may not serve at all.

Data Protection

We adheres to the Data Protection code of practice Registration Number: ZA057694

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address provided at the bottom of this page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about this online policy and the data we collect about you on our website, please contact us on the address provided below:

Simple Financial Solutions Ltd
Sovereign House
58 Elliot Street
Glasgow
G3 8DZ